Elli's House

A nonprofit organization

$725 Raised by 12 Donors

24% complete

$3,000 Goal

Elli's House is a 501(c)3 nonprofit serving homeless & runaway women involved in human trafficking in the city of Detroit. Our mission is to abolish sex trafficking in the city of Detroit through building relationships, offering safe shelter, and providing education.

Elli's House was founded in 2017 by Deb Ellinger, a native Detroiter. While working with teen girls who were consistently running away from home, there was a clear need for a shelter in the city. Out of this need, Deb began Elli's House. What began as an attempt to fill a need, has grown into a full non-profit organization. Today, we have a two-year residential shelter program, a middle school mentoring program, and we provide food, hygiene, and clothing to survivors weekly through street outreach.

Check out the videos below to learn more, and visit our website!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Elli's House

other names

Elli's House 313

Tax id (EIN)

81-4363261

Categories

Faith Community Volunteer

Address

2237 ORPINGTON DR
TROY, MI 48083

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?